Privacy statement

Verstegen Grijpers B.V., Verstegen Vreeswijk B.V. and G.J. Verstegen Nieuwegein Holding B.V. (hereinafter referred to as:  Verstegen), having their registered office at the Marconibaan 20 in (3439 MS) Nieuwegein, are responsible for the processing of personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.verstegen.net
Marconibaan 20
3439 MS  Nieuwegein
Tel.: +31 (0) 30 606 22 22

Personal data that we process
Verstegen processes your personal data when you rely on our services and/or when you personally make them available to us. Below you can find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Other personal data that you actively make available (e.g. by sending a message via our contact form), in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location details
  • Details about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Bank account no.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Verstegen does not process special and/or sensitive personal data of you on its website.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Verstegen processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To handle your payment
  • To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To call or email you, where required to provide our services
  • To give you the possibility of creating an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Verstegen also processes personal data if we are held to do so by law, e.g. data that we require for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Verstegen does not reach decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for persons. This regards decisions that are reached by computer programs or systems, without human intervention (e.g. an employee of Verstegen).

How long we retain personal data
Verstegen does not retain your personal data longer than strictly required to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. In the context of the legislation and regulations applicable to Verstegen, we reserve the right to apply a retention period of at most 7 years to all (categories of) personal data.
compliance with a potential statutory obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data under our authority in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Verstegen remains responsible for these processing acts. In addition, Verstegen discloses your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express consent.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use
Verstegen uses functional and tracking cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies that we use are required for the technical operation of the website and your user convenience. They ensure that the website operates properly and remember, for instance, your preferred settings. They also allow us to further optimise our website. You can cancel cookies by changing the configuration of your internet browser such that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, via the settings of your browser you can also delete all the information that has previously been stored.

View, edit or delete data
You are entitled to view, correct, delete or have your personal data deleted. Moreover, you are entitled to revoke your potential consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Verstegen and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold of you in a computer file to you or to another organisation to be specified by you. You can send a request for viewing, correction, deletion or data portability of your personal data to info@verstegen.net. To ensure that the request to view was submitted by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity document. On the said copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and civil service number (BSN). The latter to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks. Verstegen also wants to bring to your attention that you have the possibility of filing a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Verstegen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data are not adequately secured or if there are indications of misuse then contact Verstegen via info@verstegen.net.